Rawal

Achievements of RIS

Zonal & District Faridabad Sports Tournament 2018 Winners

S.No Sports Event Age group Name of Participants Rank
1 Volleyball U-17 Boys Ritik Bhadana Selected for Haryana State Team
2 Javelin U-17 Boys Himanshu Ist Position
3 Javelin U-19 Boys Ishu Tomar Ist Position
4 100mt 200mt Long Jump U-17 Girls Pragya Ist Position
5 Wrestling U-14 Girls Ekta Lamba Ist Position
6 Volleyball U-19 Boys Manshu Singh Ist Position
7 Volleyball U-19 Boys Himanshu Bhadana Ist Position
8 Volleyball U-19 Boys Dushyant Ist Position
9 Volleyball U-19 Boys Piyush Bhadana Ist Position
10 Volleyball U-19 Boys Aman Gupta Ist Position
11 Volleyball U-19 Boys Aakash Tanwar Ist Position
12 Volleyball U-19 Boys Tushar Ist Position
13 Volleyball U-19 Boys Aditya Bhadana Ist Position
14 Volleyball U-19 Boys Jai Ist Position
15 Volleyball U-19 Boys Gurpreet Ist Position
16 Archery U-19 Boys Shivam Kumar Ist Position
17 Archery U-19 Boys Dhananjay Bhadana Ist Position
18 Judo 25 Kg Wt Sumit Ist Position
19 Judo 36 Kg wt Abhay Ist Position
20 Judo 40 Kg Karan Ist Position
21 Judo 40 Kg Kavya Ist Position
22 Skating (300, 500, 1000mt)
Chirag IInd Position
23 Archery U-17 Boys Ankit IInd Position
24 Judo 45 Kg Shivam IInd Position
25 Judo 30 Kg Vdaya IInd Position
26 Judo 36 Kg Riya IInd Position
27 Shot put U-17 Boys Sonu IIIrd Position
28 Shot put U-14 Boys Aditya IIIrd Position
29 600mt 3000mt Race U-17 Boys Prashant IIIrd Position
30 Archery U-17 Boys Shubham Bhadana IIIrd Position
31 Judo 50 Kg Himesh IIIrd Position
32 Shooting U-17 Boys Piyush Sharma IIIrd Position


Star performances in cricket

  • Runner up in Sumer friendship cup of (under16) held at Patiala.
  • Bagged 1st position in Sumer friendship Cup (under 14) held at Patiala.
  • Winner of Patiala cup (under 16) held at Yadvender Public school, Patiala, Punjab.
  • Faraz and Aditya represented the district cricket tournament (under 14 )
  • Naman Singh has been selected to play state level
  • Won Ramlalit Memorial Tournament (under 14) held at Nahar Singh Stadium Faridabad.
  • Runner Up in Foggat Cup (under16) held at Nahar Singh Stadium, Faridabad.
  • Defeated Yuvraj Singh Academy in a cricket tournament held at Gurgaon.

Badminton

  • Aman Kumar and Himanshu achieved 2nd position in Badminton Open Championship held at Vidya Mandir School, Faridabad.
  • Aman Kumar and Himanshu got 1st position in Delhi Badminton open tournament

Karate

  • Winner of District Karate Competition held at Jiva Public School, Faridabad
  • Sakshi won Gold medal in National Karate Championship held at New Delhi.

Archery

  • Archery Team bagged 2nd position and got silver medal at state level tournament held at Gurgaon
  • Vikas won bronze medal in the same Competition
  • Qualified district level in Archery Competition at Sirsa, Sudhir and Pawan bagged silver medals individually.
  • Sudhir and Vikas also qualified at district level Archery Competitions in Payka games, Gurgaon
  • Pawan, Sudhir, Vikas and Arun won silver medals at national level Archery Championship held at Mumbai.

Other Sports and Games

  • Narender Chaudhary of class X bagged 1st position in Ryan Marathon Faridabad Held at Sec. 12.
  • Narender Chaudhary, ShivamChauhan,Mansi Rajput, NehaDagar,Husnera and Brijbhushanparticipated inRocksport Challenge Competition held at Gurgaon. They won medals, certificates and cash prize by the hands of Mr. Ran VijaySingh, winner of Reality show ‘Roadies’.

Co-Curricular Achievers

  • Rinku got 2nd position in Sanskarshala Quiz competition organized by Dainik Jagaran
  • Bhakti and Lipakshi won 2nd runner up position in Inter school English Debate held at Rawal Public School Ballabgarh
  • Priya and Yuganshi got 2nd position in Hindi Debate held at M.V.N. School Faridabad.
  • Won Inter school General Knowledge Quiz Competition held at New Delhi
  • Many students achieved positions in various Olympiads and won computer, tablets, watches, pens and cash prize.
  • Eight students achieved distinction certificates in Green Olympiad organized by C.B.S.E.

Extra Curricular Achievers

  • Sachin has been selected in Prestigious Reality show INDIA’S GOT TALENT
  • Students were selected by traffic police to present a street play in the presence of Respected Chief Minister of Haryana on the day of culmination of National Road Safety Week.
  • Students presented street play as an awareness programme to propagate the mission of Cleanliness Campaign of PM Modi at Soorajkund Craft Mela.
  • Niyukta, Tapaswini and Sakshi got first position in their respective zones in Chaupai/ Doha Recitation Competition held at D.A.V. Public school, Sector 14.